Contact Us
IT Thread is the data controller for your personal data. If you have questions about this Notice or wish to contact us for any reason in relation to our personal data processing, please contact us at enquiries@itthread.com.
Why do we have a privacy policy?
IT Thread Recruitment is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.
IT Thread Ltd will collect the personal details that you provide to us on our website for the purposes of providing you with services and/or information. In providing such services and/or information to you, we will only use your data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.
This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff.
This statement is set out below:
  1. How personally identifiable information of yours is collected from you through the website.
  2. How the information is used by us.
  3. With whom the information may be shared and for what purpose(s).
  4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?
  5. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected through our website
  6. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information interruptions and Omissions in Service.
What sort of data do we collect?
IT Thread collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the site, plus details of your eligibility to work. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

CANDIDATE DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks), and social security number (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

CLIENT DATA: If you are IT Thread customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with a Managed Service Provider ("MSP") programme (or assisting another organisation to do so); (iii) providing you with Recruitment Process Outsourcing ("RPO") services (or assisting another organisation to do so); and/or (iv) notifying you of content published by IT Thread which is likely to be relevant and useful to you.

SUPPLIER DATA: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS AND DEPENDANTS: In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely., to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, and to allow Staff to access certain benefits or employment rights, we need some basic background information. We ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our Candidates or Staff members.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.
Why do we process this personal data?
We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process. We may also use data collected in the aggregate to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service.
How do we collect your personal data?
CANDIDATE DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data: 1. Directly from you; and 2. From third parties.

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data: 1 Directly from you; and 2 From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

SUPPLIER DATA: We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS AND DEPENDANTS: We collect your contact details only where a Candidate or a member of our Staff puts you down as their emergency contact or where a Candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.
How do we use your personal data?
CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve: (i) identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with an MSP programme (or assisting another organisation to do so); and/or (iii) providing you with RPO services (or assisting another organisation to do so). The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

SUPPLIER DATA:The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS AND DEPENDANTS: We use referees’ personal data to help our Candidates to find employment which is suited to them. If we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers. We may also use referees' personal data to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them. We use the personal details of a Candidates or Staff member's emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that Candidates or member of Staff to allow that Staff member to access certain benefits or employment rights.
Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?
We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform to legal requirements, for example under equal opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.
Do we pass data to third parties?
We may pass data to third parties that help us to process data and to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment. We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties but we do not disclose individual names or any identifying information.
Who do we share your personal data with?
CANDIDATE DATA: We may share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data: (i) primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates; (ii) to provide you with an MSP programme (or assist another organisation to do so); and/or (iii) to provide you with RPO services (or assist another organisation to do so). Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims.

SUPPLIER DATA: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS AND DEPENDANTS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.
How is this data safeguarded?
The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers.
How long do we keep your personal data for?
If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of two years, we will Delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).
How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?
Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it's clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:
- we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and - where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which is below.

ANNEX 2 – HOW TO CONTACT YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
Details of your local supervisory authority: The Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them in the following ways:
Phone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Live chat.
Post: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or IT Thread newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or replying to email asking to unsubscribe
How do we let you know if our policy changes?
Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.
What are 'cookies' and why do we use them?
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.
How do we use cookies?
Where you consent to this, we use cookies on this website. For details on how to disable these cookies where you do not consent to them, see how can you refuse cookies? We have classified the cookies we use and the purposes we use them for below, according to the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories.
  1. Strictly Necessary
  2. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (like shopping, baskets etc) cannot be provided. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.
  3. Performance
  4. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect personal information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The information collected is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.
  5. Functional
  6. These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and to provide enhanced and more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you have made to parts of our website that you can customise. The information these cookies collect is anonymised and cannot track your activity on other websites. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.
How can you refuse cookies?
Your browser can be adjusted to refuse cookies being set on your device or to be notified prior to such cookies being set. How this is done depends on what type of browser you use.
Details of how to manage cookies are available (depending on your type of browser) at www.allaboutcookies.org or at www.aboutcookies.org.
According to your browser, there are instructions regarding how to delete cookies or manage them being set on your device. If the browser you use is not listed, click on the Help bar on your browser and search for information on cookies. You will find an explanation on how to delete or manage cookies. Follow the relevant instructions. Please note that if you refuse to consent to cookies being placed on your account, certain parts of this website may not be available to you.
Where can I find out more information about cookies?
Information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.
The Internet Advertising Bureau provides a guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy which can be accessed at www.youronlinechoices.eu.
The International Chamber of Commerce UK cookie guide can be found on their website at www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomywww.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy.
Google Analytics
Google Analytics cookies are used on almost every site on the web these days because they provide very useful information on how visitors use individual web sites.
We use Google Analytics to help us improve the site and they provide us with anonymous information on how visitors arrive at our site, where they have reached us from and which pages they viewed, when and for how long.
How do you remove your name from the database?
IT Thread Recruitment is obliged to hold your data for 12 months after it was last used. After 12 months of non-usage we will contact you and ask you if you want to keep your details on our database.
If you do not indicate by contacting us at Enquiries that you wish your details to be retained on our database, we will archive your account.
You may also request for your account to be closed at any time which will be confirmed by IT Thread Recruitment within 48 hours of your request.
How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?
If you have a ITThread.com jobseeker account, you can stop receiving emails by contacting us at Enquiries.

Registered Office
IT Thread Limited
14 Eve Road
Woking
Surrey, GU21 5JT
Company Registration No. 6785930. Registered in England and Wales.